Awards and Recognitions

Faculty Achievements

Faculty NameAwards / Recognition
Mr. C. SridharanCoursera certification on Block chain Basics with 90 percent grade.
Dr. S. Mercy ShalinieTamilnadu Scientist Award – Engineering & Technology from Tamilnadu State council for Science and Technology, Govt. of Tamilnadu IEEE Certificate of appreciation 2nd rank IEEEXtreme Global Programming contest proctor Structured Machine Learning Projects – Coursera.
Dr. K. SundarakanthamTop Performer award, Two Week FDP on Mentoring Educators in Educational Technology (FDP 301X),IIT Bombay.
Dr. C. SenthilkumarReviewer in AICTE SLAP Project. Reviewer in Computer Systems Science and Engineering, Tech Science Press. Top 2 Performer, AICTE Training And Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Computer Science & Biology", Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.
Mr. M. SivakumarFaculty Enablement Program on Python programming through INFYTQ platform awarded A+ grade during May 2020.
Dr. M. K. Kavitha DeviUniversity Nominee for Board of Studies for Autonomous Institutions
Dr. B.SubbulakshmiNPTEL - Topper in 5% - Database Management Systems Course
Dr. G. S. R .Emil SelvanQCFI Outstanding Contribution Award -2020 for the growth of QC movement in Educational Sector
Dr. M.VijayalakshmiLongest Continuous SBC Award, 2019 – 20, a National Level Accolade,Computer Society of India
Dr. S. PrasannaBest Career Guidance counsellor by SLCS Madurai
Dr. N. ShivakumarRecognized TEQIP auditor
Dr. M. P.RamkumarBest Paper Award, IEEE ViTECoN’19, Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore.
Dr. G. MadhupriyaOne of the Team Facilitator of the Par Excellence Award winning team TCE GITWIT. Top performer in FDP 201x and 301x conducted by IIT Bombay.
Dr. K. Narasimha MallikarjunanSecured A+ grade in Python Programming through INFYTQ platform offered by INFOSYS.
Dr .M. SugunaCertified with Elite Silver and TOPPER (Top 5%) on completion of NPTEL course on Cryptography and Network Security for the period "Jan-Apr 2019" (12 week course).
Dr. R. LeenasriDistinction in IUCEE International Engineering Educators Certification Program, IUCEE. Top Performer, IIT Bombay- Course on course Mentoring Educator in Educational Technology (FDP301x).
Dr. M. Nirmala DeviFour months Certification Course on Design Thinking at Purdue University in Collaboration with IUCEE. Topper (Secured Top 5 %) in NPTEL 2 credits 8 weeks course on “Big Data Computing”,Feb-April 2019 , NPTEL, online Courses –Swayam. Top Performer, IIT Bombay- course on course Mentoring Educator in Educational Technology (FDP301x).
Ms. Raja LavanyaOne of the Team Facilitator of the Par Excellence Award winning team TCE GITWIT.
Dr. R.NagarathnaIEEE Publications Award 2020 for IEEE Madras Section.
Ms. C.SanthiyaExcellence Award for the Case Study Presentation in 20th National Convention on Quality Circles in Education, Quality Circle Forum of India, Quality Circle, Chennai Chapter.
Mr. M.ManikandakumarCertificate of Appreciation from NPTEL for translating the NPTEL course on "Cloud Computing" offered by IIT Kharagpur into Tamil language.
Ms. R.Logeshwari SaranyaBest Paper Award, International Conference on Artificial Intelligence for Sustainable Applications (ICAISA) 2021, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

Student Achievements

S.NoName of the StudentEvent /Contest Details
  1.  
DEIVANAI S (17C016) GAYATHRI SOWMYA.G(17C020) KRISHNA KANTH A(17C043) SELVAMANI.K(17C140)Won First Prize in FAER – McAfee Scholar Awards Program with cash prize Rs. 1,00,000/-
  1.  
SARUNISHA R(17C081)  Won SEED Grant Cash Prize of Rs.1,00,000 in State Level Competition held under Tamilnadu Student Innovators Programme 2020 organized by Tamilnadu Entrepreneur Development and Innovation Institute.
  1.  
RAMYA V(19C135)
  • Published a Tamil short story book “Ezhuthatha Kahithangal” at Secretariat office by Honourable Educational Minister Mr.Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi accompanied by Mr.Udhayanidhi Stalin and Padmabushan Dr.Sivathaanu Pillai, former Honorary Distinguished Professor, ISRO.
  1.  
RAMYA V(19C135)
  • Ilam Padaipaalar Viruthu
  • Kavi Sooriyan Viruthu
  • Semmozhi Kavi Viruthu
  • Sol Kathir Viruthu
  • Ilamaamani Gandhi Viruthu-2020
  • Ilam Bharathiyar Viruthu
  • Kavi Chakaravarthi Ottakoothar Viruthu
  1.  
S MUTHU AISWARYAA ( 20C055)Filed a Patent for integrated system to track and remove marine oil spills. Patent Application Number: 201841032533 Published Date: 06/03/2020
Secured a sponsor prize ("Most Creative Use of Twilio") at hackUMBC Fall 2021, a 36-hour hybrid hackathon, University of Maryland, Baltimore County.
  1.  
RISHI RAJKUMAR. J (15C084)Selected as Intel student Ambassador
  1.  
TEAM NAME : ROOT S.GOMATHINATHAN 15C036) M.PRANEETH(16C059) C.RAJAMANICKAM (16C074)IEEE Xtreme 12.0 International Programming Competition Secured Country Rank=12 Global Rank = 148
  1.  
TEAM NAME: ZLATAN GEORGE PHILIP F(17C022) MANOJ N (17C052) M MOHAMED SAMEEM(18C058)IEEE Xtreme 13.0, International Programming Competition Secured Country Rank=86 Global Rank = 663  
  1.  
TEAM NAME :TEAM MARVEL KRISHNA KANTH A (17C043) SRIRAM S (17C094) GNANA ESWAR .M(17C023)IEEEXtreme 14.0, International Programming Competition Secured Country Rank-11, Global Rank-207
  1.  
TEAM NAME: HALFPACE MAHESHARAVIND (19C053) MOHAMADH HARRISH (19C056) SUBASH ANNADURAI(19C105)ACM ICPC International Collegiate Programming Contest, 2020 Regional Finalist
  1.  
GOMATHINAYAGAM A (18C027)
  • YouTube Channel
  • 6.71K subscribers
https://www.youtube.com/c/codeio
  1.  
GOMATHINAYAGAM A (18C027)https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LUUdpX27O1o 77,584 views ZOHO Technical Mock Interview
  1.  
DANYSON JOSE THERES D (16C116)N. Ravi, S. M. Shalinie and D. Danyson Jose Theres, "BALANCE: Link Flooding Attack Detection and Mitigation via Hybrid-SDN," in IEEE Transactions on Network and Service Management, vol. 17, no. 3, pp. 1715-1729, Sept. 2020, doi: 10.1109/TNSM.2020.2997734.
URL : https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/9099887
  1.  
KEERTHANA M(17C41) SWETHA M (17C104) YAZHINI V K (17C108)Learning App For Children With Autism Spectrum Disorder https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.leapleopard.learningapp
  1.  
SUNIL KUMAR S (18C107)  Outstanding Performance - IUCEE: Indo Universal Collaboration for Engineering Education STUDENT LEADERSHIP COURSE 2020 - National Level Tech. Events
  1.  
SUPRAJA.T.R.D (15C097)Secured All India Rank 76 in Indian Engineering Olympiad Exam 2018
  1.  
S.RAGHUL KESAVAN (16C072) K.ABIRAMI(16C003) B.KEERTHIGA(16C032) S.M.MEENA(16C040) M.NEELA(16C050)Received Excellence Award in Case study presentation in CCQCE 19 conducted by Quality Circle Forum of India.
  1.  
V.VIJAY SANKAR(17C110) B.POONKUZHALI (17C064) J.ILAYABHARATHY (17C032)Won 2nd prize in Honeywell Hackathon conducted by Honeywell Technology Solutions Ltd during February 2019.
  1.  
JEYSIVA A P (17C036) KARTHIKEYAN S (17C039)Winner of "Waste management for urban areas", a 36 hours hackathon, conducted by Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai and Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur powered by TEQIP and secured the First prize and won the cash prize of rupees 40,000.
  1.  
VIJAY SANKAR V (17C110)Best paper award in First National Conference on Innovations in Sustainable Energy and Technology, Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT) Uttar Pradesh, India 2020
  1.  
ALCINA SHARON. L (17C003)Finalists in RoboFest in association with IIT Roorkee’s E-Summit IITR, Annual Entrepreneurial Festival of IIT Roorkee, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, October, 2018
  1.  
ASHWATH PALANIAPPAN T (18C017)Secured 6th Place in Infosys State Level Hackathon
  1.  
RICHILO MERLYN PUNITHA.S(16C077)Won best paper award for paper presentation in technical fest cryptera’18 organized by CIT on 20th September,2018
  1.  
SURYA PRAKASH. K.S(15C110) SANKARAN. N(15C090) SASI KUMAR. M(15C094)Recognized as a Microsoft Technology Associate for software development fundamentals
  1.  
SURYAKIRAN S (17C101)  Completed Internship of Big data analytics using artificial neural networks in National University of Singapore and scored A grade.  
  1.  
KRISHNAKANTH S (17C043)Completed Internship in Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology,India
  1.  
KARTHIKEYAN S (17C039)Completed KIT-Winter Internship program 2019 at IIT-Kanpur.
  1.  
SELVAMANI K(17C140)Internship - FOSSEE SUMMER FELLOWSHIP 2019, IIT BOMBAY.
Back to Top